WHY A PRIVACY POLICY?

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Futura Spa via electronic networks as from the following address: www.futuraconverting.com.

The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is Futura S.p.a., with registered office in Via di Sottopoggio, 1/X 55012 Guamo (LU) Italy.

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of Futura S.p.a., exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

Cookies

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard.

No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.

Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation.

The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

We use cookies to ensure you get the best user experience from our website. Cookies are very small, completely safe and secure text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website (including webservers) or application. Your web browser (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox) then sends these files back to the website or application every time you return so that your user personal settings can be recognised. Cookies are useful, helping website developers and companies to improve your website browsing experience. Some cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. Others are used to monitor and improve our website’s functionality and performance.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be:

  • either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • third-party cookies come from a domain, website or web server other than the one a user is visiting.
  • technical cookies (required to ensure the running of the site) or profiling cookies (that allow a profiling of the user, so as to propose to the same user more tailored advertising).

The Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, “Garante”) considers session cookies, functional cookies and (only at certain conditions) analytics cookies as technical cookies, More specifically, the Garante has stated as per the General Provision of May 8, 2014 (link: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3167654) that analytics cookies can be equated to technical cookies insofar as they are used directly by the website manager to collect aggregate information on the number of visitors and the pattern of visits to the website.

For further information on cookies: www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.com, cookiepedia.co.uk and the above mentioned Garante's General Provision.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We continually strives to provide you with the best customer experience possible when visiting our website. To help us do this, we use cookies to remember your settings during your and between visits, allow interaction between our website and social networks like Facebook and Twitter, collect anonymous data about our users and the way they interact with our website in order for us to provide relevant and functional content and to continually improve our website to enhance the customer experience.

We do not sell or share any information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

WHAT COOKIES WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE

Anonymous Analytics Cookies: Analytics provide us with key information about anonymous user behavior. Whenever a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These help us find out whether or not you have visited our website before, how many individual unique users visit the site, what pages they look at most frequently etc.

Session Cookies: Session cookies are used for users’ movement through the website. They allow you to proceed through many pages of our site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. Session cookies are not stored on your computer and they will expire when you close your web browser.

Third-party cookies
Nel nostro Sito Web sono usati cookie propri e di terzi. Di seguito riportiamo l’elenco dei cookie di terze parti utilizzati su questo sito e l’ente responsabile della loro gestione:

  • Name: Google Analytics
    Entity responsible for management: Google
    www.google.com

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL COOKIES

We assume your consent to the use of cookies when you visit our website and most browsers are automatically set to accept them. You can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies, or delete cookies that have already been set. This will only slightly affect your user experience as you may still utilize most of the sections on our website.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies on your device, you can do this in your browser settings:

Apple Safari Users (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT)
Internet Explorer Users (http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage cookies#ie=ie-11)
Mozilla Firefox Users (https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie)
Google Chrome Users (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it)

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data to be entered in the application forms submitted to request delivery of information materials and other communications.

Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

All requests should be sent:

  • by e-mail to:info@futuraconverting.com
  • by ordinary mail to: Futura S.p.a. – Via di sottopoggio 1/X 55012 Guamo (LU) Italy